St Andrew's Secondary School > The Saints' Experience > CCAs - Holistic Development for your Child. > CCA Achievements

CCA Achievements

UNIFORMED GROUPS


SCOUTS

Frank Cooper Sands Award: 

GOLD

District Cooking Competition: 

GOLD


BOYS' BRIGADE

J.M Fraser Award for Excellence: 

Gold Honour Roll

BB Week:

Silver Honour Roll

BB Character Quest:

Silver Honour Roll 

BB Blaze:

Silver Honour Roll 


NATIONAL CADET CORPS

Best Unit Competition: 

Silver


NATIONAL POLICE CADET CORPS

Unit Overall Proficiency Award: 

Silver


ST JOHN'S AMBULANCE BRIDAGE

Corps Achievement Award: 

Silver

Zone 4 First Aid & Footdrill Compeition:

Gold

SPORTS

RUGBY

U14 Curtain Raiser (KIWI Cup): Winner

National School Games (Police Cup) 15-a-side Championships (B Division): Champion

Singapore Rugby Union U14 7s: 1st Runner up 

Singapore Rugby Union U16 7s: Champion

National School Games (Dr Goh Keng Swee Shield) 15-a-side Championships (C Division): 1st Runner Up


HOCKEY

National School Games Hockey B Division (11-a-side) : 3rd Runner up

National School Games Hockey B Division (5-a-side) : Champion

National School Games Hockey C Division (11-a-side) : 3rd Runner up

TRACK

National School Games 3000m (B Division): Champion

National School Games 2000m Steeple Chase (B Division): Champion 


SWIMMING

National School Games Championships 50m Butterfly (C Division) : 2nd Runner up


TAEKWONDO

National School Games Kryogi (C Division): Champion & 1st Runner up

National School Games Poomsae (C Division): 2nd Runner up


Saints 7s Invitational Rugby Tournament:

The Saints 7s rugby tournament for local, local international & international schools was held for the 10th consecutive year. It was organized on a bigger scale at our own grounds. There were a total of 48 teams participating across 3 different age groups (Under 14, Under 16 and Under 18). The tournament will be held in 10th and 11th November 2018 at SAJC sports complex.

PERFORMING ARTS

The three performing arts conducted introductory clinics to band music, choral music and drama, during the three-day long Sec 1 Orientation and also performed for students and parents during the Sec 1 CCA Display.


SAINTS MILIARY BAND 

SYF Youth Celebrate (SG50) (Distinction)


SAINTS CHOIR

SYF Arts Presentation (Distinction)


SAINTS DRAMA 

SYF Arts Presentation (Distinction)

Clubs & Societies

SAINTS MEDIA

Student-led photography workshops for every level:

      Sec 1: Pinhole

      Sec 2: Events Coverage

      Sec 3: Studio Photography

      Sec 4/5: Darkroom techniques

Basic Photography and Videography workshop conducted by Canon EOS Academy

Singapore Students Photography Conference


SAINTS YOUTH FLYING CLUB


ROBOTICS

IDE Competition: Sprint & the Engineering awards 2018: 1st place

Engineering Award & LEGO Robotics: 5th place