St Andrew's Secondary School > About SASS > Achievements

Achievements


The following achievements were made by students in their CCAs:

a.     Clubs and Societies:

i.      5th Place, Robotics Club, at the Innovation, Design and Engineering (IDE) Competition 2019: Robotics Sprint.

ii.     4th Place, Robotics Club, at the Robotic Mech Wars 2019.

iii.    1st place, Robotics Club, at the Ngee Ann Polytechnic StrITwise YCEP Challenge 2019.

b.     Sports:

i.      Champions, Hockey, at the 2019 ‘B’ Division National School Games.

ii.     4th place, Cricket, at the 2019 ‘B’ Division National School Games.

iii.    2nd place, Rugby, at the 2019 Police Cup, ‘B’ Division National School Games.

iv.    Silver, 50m Fly, Keane Yong from Secondary 2A, National Schools Swimming.

v.     Bronze, 100m Fly, Keane Yong from Secondary 2A, National Schools Swimming.

vi.    2nd place, Kryogi, Glenn Sim from Secondary 3S1, ‘B’ Division National Schools Kryogi.

vii.   2nd place, Kryogi, George Sim from Secondary 1C, ‘C’ Division National Schools Kryogi.

viii.  4th place, Taekwondo, Clayton Chow from Secondary 2D, ‘C’ Division National Schools Taekwondo.

c.     Performing Arts:

i.      Certificate of Distinction, Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) 2019, Saints Choir.

ii.     Distinction, SYF 2019, Military Band.

iii.    Certificate of Accomplishment, SYF 2019, Saints Drama.

d.     Uniformed Groups:

i.      Gold, Unit Proficiency Award, National Police Cadet Corps (NPCC).

ii.     Unit Recognition Award 2018 and 2019, National Cadet Corps (NCC).

iii.    Gold, Scouts, Frank Cooper Sands Award 2019.

iv.    Gold, Scouts, South Area Cooking Competition 2019.

v.     Silver, Scouts, National Patrol Camp 2019.

vi.    Bronze, Scouts, South Area Orienteering Competition 2019.

vii.   Gold, Boys’ Brigade, J.M Fraser Award for Excellence 2019.

viii.  Honour Roll for Boys’ Brigade Week, Boys’ Brigade.

ix.    NPCC Singapore Police Force Award 2019 to two cadets, Bharathimohan Kaviyan and Tan Yue Yng Ethan.

x.     Outstanding Cadet Award 2019, NCC, achieved by MSG (NCC) Xavier Koh Zheng Jie and MSG (NCC) Mohamed Faras s/o Faridul Huk.


The following achievements were made by students at national events or competitions:

a.     Secondary 4 RKS Adams students took part in the 23rd NUS Geography Challenge 2019, and clinched 2nd place for the Most Popular Creative Component Entry (Team Award). Lim Wei Jie Nigel, Secondary 4SA, received the Top 50 Performing Individuals in Preliminary Round, Bronze (Individual Award).

b.     Chua Yong Sheng, Secondary 2M1, received the Gold Award in the Media Computing Competition organised by MOE’s Curriculum Planning and Development Division in Sep 2018. A total of 155 entries were received and only 10 schools were given the Gold Award.

c.     Secondary 4NA students secured 3rd place at the ignITE Skills Challenge 2019, ‘Flying Saucer’ category.

d.     Wong Jin Rong, Secondary 3S3, won the Championship Prize for the Radio Control Flight (First-person, Micro) category of the Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition 2019 organised by DSO National Laboratories and Science Centre Singapore.

e.     A total of 6 students, Kendric Chang, Han Xi, Ethan Chow Qing Heng, Fawwaz Ahamed, Ramesh Mukul and Lim Cheng Zhan, from Secondary 1A, received the Honourable Mention at the SYF Original Songs competition. They performed their original song live on 5 Jul, Fri, at the Library@Esplanade.

f.      Two Secondary 3SA students, Xavier Tay Yu Heng and Tan Yuan Zong, were conferred the 2019 A*STAR Science Award (Upper Secondary), and participated in a 3-day Research Exposure Programme (REP) during the June school holidays.

g.      Karan Sivaraj, Secondary 4SB, and Kee Jun Xi Ansel, Secondary 4SA, achieved the 2018 Young Engineering Award (Gold), validated by Singapore Polytechnic and Science Centre Singapore. 


Awards that have been conferred to the school:

a.   School Distinction Award (2016 to 2021).

b.   Singapore Quality Class (2017 to 2023).

c.   People Developer Award (2017 to 2023).

d.   Best Practice in Student All-Round Development (2016 to 2021).

e.   Best Practice in Staff Well-Being and Development (2016 to 2021).

f.    Best Practice in Partnership (2016 to 2021).

g.   Building and Construction Authority Green Mark Gold Award (2017 to 2020).



SAINTS IN THE NEWS (2018 - 2019)


The ‘B’ Division Hockey team received positive media coverage for their display of sportsmanship at the 3rd and 4th placing match during the National School Games 2018. The following articles were published:

* “School sports: St Andrew's Secondary hockey players lose match but win admiration for sportsmanship”, The Straits Times, on 12 Apr, by Natalie Choy Ching Mun

* “Sportsmanship in the heat of battle elevates a captain”, The Straits Times, on 12 Apr, by Rohit Brijnath

*   “公正在胜利之上” (trans. “Placing Fair play above Victory”), zbCOMMA, April edition, by Lin Shi Hui

* “School Sports: Saints hockey captain Sean See feted with ST's Young Star Award”, The Straits Times, on Oct 26, by Wang Meng Meng